International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Bittiniana

Bittiniana

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
11

Type Image Chosen by Gianmario Motta

Id:ICR-1684

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1850

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Bittiniana'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Bettiniana Ambroise Verschaffelt, 1850, Catalogue Général, p.45. Orthographic error for Bittiniana.

Bitiniana de Jonghe, 1851, Beknopte Handleiding tot het Kweeken von Camellias, p.112. Orthographic error for Bittiniana.

Bittinia Hazlewood & Jessep, 1972, Checklist - Camellia Cultivars from Nursery Catalogues, p.26. Syn­onym for Bittiniana.

Bittinia Major Hazlewood & Jessep, 1972, Checklist - Camellia Cultivars from Nursery Catalogues, p.26. Synonym for Bittiniana.

Description

» English Description

Verschaffelt, 1850, Nouvelle Iconographie, Book IX, pl.IV: Distinguished by the large size of its full-bodied, somewhat convex blossoms, of a crimson rose colour, with a few, sparse, white stripes towards the centre and by its large, rounded, emarginated and outspread petals which form a full, compact, little heart at the centre. Originated in Italy by Mariani. Syn­onyms: ‘Bittinia’, ‘Bittinia Major’. Orthographic errors: ‘Bitiniana’, Bettiniana’.
Photos