International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Bizzarra

Bizzarra

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
11

Id:ICR-1687

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1853

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Bizzarra'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Bizarra von Beidenfeld, 1856, Practische Grundlehren der Cultur von Camellien, p.34. Orthographic error for Bizzarra.

Bizzana Medici Spada, 1858, Catalogo nel Giardino a Villa Quiete. Orthographic error for Bizzarra.

Description

» English Description

Luzzatti Catalogue, 1853. No description. Auguste van Geert, 1854, Catalogue No.36, p.33. Franchetti, 1855, Collezione di Camelie, p.15: Of average size, very floriferous, pale pink with all the petals streaked white. Burnier Catalogue, 1855-1856: Flower very graceful, small, formed of many petals elegantly disposed in perfect imbrication. Colour, pale rose-red with some petals wholly white. Originated in Italy. Orthographic errors: ‘Bizarra’, ‘Bizzana’.
Photos