International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Black Domino

Black Domino

Last Updated:2019/5/10 13:46:31 By:wangzhonglang
35

Type Image Chosen by Gianmario Motta

Id:ICR-1689

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1962

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Black Domino'

Chinese Name:黑色骨牌

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

黑色骨牌 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.3/28, No.806.

黑色面具 沈荫椿,2009,山茶,p.99.

Description

» English Description

SCCS, 1962, Camellia Nomenclature, p.25: A black-red with dark red stamens. Miniature single. Slow, bushy growth. Late flowering. Originated by Harvey Short, California, USA. This is a member of the “black camellia” group. For colour plate see No.15, p.26, Encyclopedia of Camellias in Colour, vol.II, 1978.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.31.

Black Domino    黑色骨牌    (C. japonica)   红山茶。 1962,美国加州,Harvey Short培育选出。单瓣、黑红色、暗红色雄蕊、迷你(56cm)、花期3月、灌木丛状、生长缓慢。

Black Domino (黑色骨牌)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.3/28, No.806.

Black Domino (黑色面具)一沈荫椿,2009,山茶,p.99.


Photos