International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Black Gold

Black Gold

Last Updated:2021/2/1 21:25:45 By:wangzhonglang
38

Type Image Chosen by Gianmario Motta

Id:ICR-1690

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1982

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Black Gold'

Chinese Name:黑金

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Heijin Gao, Jiyin, 2007, The Identification....Outstanding Camellias, p.428; Chinese synonym for the USA C.japonica Black Gold.

黑金 陈念舟,1986,杜鹃谷花园目录,p.7. No.101.

Description

» English Description

American Camellia Yearbook, 1982, p.170, Reg. No.1829: A medium size, black-­red semi-double, C.japonica chance seedling of Maroon and Gold, mid-season flowering; orig­inated by Paul Gilley, Florida, USA. The 5 year old seedling first bloomed 1980. Average flower size 9.5 cm across and 5 cm deep, with 18-20 petals, red anthers, gold filaments. Plant growth is dense and medium in rate with dark green leaves.

» Chinese Description

高继银、苏玉华、胡羡聪,2007. 《国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏》,第44页。美国佛罗里达州Paul Gilley先生培育,系由‘紫酱金花'(Maroon and Gold)品种的实生苗所得。花黑红色,泛蜡光,半重瓣型,中型花,花瓣18〜20枚,波浪状,皱褶,瓣面有黑色脉纹,花心有金黄色雄蕊,花丝红色,花朵稠密。叶片浓绿色,椭圆形,叶齿尖,植株紧凑,生长中等。花期中。

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.31. Black Gold     黑金    (C. japonica)  红山茶。1982,美国佛罗里达州,Paul Gilley培育选出。Maroon and Gold (紫金花)自然实生种。5年实生苗、初花1980年。半重瓣、波浪皱折、黑红色、深色脉纹、中轮(8.510x35cm)、花瓣约1820枚、金黄色花药、淡红色花丝、花期1~2月、树形浓密、长势中等。Black Gold (黑金)一陈念舟,1986,杜鹃谷花园目录,p.7. No.101.


Photos