International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Black Gold Variegated

Black Gold Variegated

Last Updated:2021/2/1 21:33:34 By:wangzhonglang
33

Type Image Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-23169

CountryChina

Year Published/Registered2003

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Black Gold Variegated'

Chinese Name:云中月

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

黑金(斑) 朱国栋,2007,风城茶花图集(丨),p.14.

Description

» English Description

A white sport of 'Black Gold' , bred and released by Tsai Tsanyu  in 2003 in Hsinchu City ofTaiwan. Virus infected sport. Flower semi-double, petal wavy folds, black-red, white cloud spots, dark veins, middle wheel (9-10X4-5cm), about 18-20 petals, golden anthers, light red filaments, flowering period from January to February , Dense tree.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.31. Black Gold Variegated    黑金(斑)  (C. japonica)  红山茶 。2002,台湾新竹市名椿園,蔡灿玉先生。菌病变入白斑品种。半重瓣、波浪皱折、黑红 色、白色云斑,深色脉纹、 中轮(9-10X4-5cm)、花瓣约18-20枚、金黄色花药、淡红色花丝、花期1-2月、树性浓密、中成长。

Photos