International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Black Knight

Black Knight

Last Updated:2019/5/10 13:59:32 By:wangzhonglang
189

Id:ICR-1696

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1965

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia 'Black Knight'

Chinese Name:黑武士

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

黑武士 陈念舟,1986,杜鹃谷花园目录,p.7. No.100.

Description

» English Description

McCaskill Gardens Catalogue,1965; American Camellia Yearbook, 1980, p.161, Reg. No.1583: A large black-red, rose form double C.hybrid Philippa Forward x C.japonica Kuro-tsubaki. Flowers mid-season to late. First bloomed 1964. Originated by McCaskill Gar­dens, California, USA. Flower is 10 cm across x 5 cm deep. Plant growth is upright.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.31.

Black Knight     黑武士  C. hybrid)   山茶杂交种。1965,美国加州,McCaskill植物园培育选出。C. hybrid 'Phillipa Forwood' x C. japonica'Kuro-tsubaki'(黑椿)。 初花 1964 年。玫瑰形、黑红色、中大轮(911x3.55cm)、花期13月,树性直立、浓密、长势中等。

Black Knight (黑武士)一陈念舟,1986,杜鹃谷花园目录,p.7. No.100.


Photos