International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Black Lace

Black Lace

Last Updated:2019/5/10 14:06:05 By:wangzhonglang
232

Type Image Chosen by Gianmario Motta

Id:ICR-1697

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1971

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia 'Black Lace'

Chinese Name:黑绒带

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Heirongdai Chinese synonym for USA c. hybrid Black Lace.

黑色蕾丝 陈念舟,1986,杜鹃谷花园目录,p.6. No.76. 朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.32.

黑绒带 高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,p.101, No.4.

Description

» English Description

American Camellia Yearbook, 1971, p.44, Reg. No.1129: A hybrid seedling cross of C.x williamsii Donation x C.reticulata ‘Crimson Robe’, (Dataohong), originated by L.W. Ruffin, Mississippi, USA. Plant growth is compact and upright with medium size, dark green, glossy leaves that average 8 cm long by 4 cm wide. The 11 cm by 4 cm flower is rose form to formal double. It never shows stamens. The flower is dark red with a silvery sheen. All 130-140 petals are sharply incurved down and have a small, narrow, picotee edging of real black on each petal. First bloomed 1965. Blooms mid-season to late. Sports: Black Lace Peony, Black Lace Variegated. Chinese synonym: ‘Heirongdai’.

» Chinese Description

高继银、苏玉华、胡羡聪,2007. 《国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏》,第242页。美国密西西比州L.W.Ruffin先生培育,系杂交种‘赠奉’(Donation)品种与一个滇山茶品种之间的杂交种。花黑红色,泛绒光,玫瑰重瓣型至完全重瓣型,大型花,花瓣130枚以上,宽圆,略翘起,边缘有极窄的银粉色花边,瓣面可见清晰深色脉纹,花朵稠密。叶片浓绿色,椭圆形,光亮,植株紧凑,生长中等。花期中至晚。


朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.31.~32.

Black Lace    黑色蕾丝    (C. reticulata hyb.)  云南茶杂交种。1971,美国密西西比州,L.W. Ruffin作出 。 C.x williamsii 'Donation' x C. reticulata 'Crimson Robe'(大桃红)。 初花 1965 年 。 完全形、从未出现雄蕊、黑绒红、银灰色光泽、窄黑色镶边、花瓣约130-140枚、大轮(10~12cm)、花期13月、树性直立、浓密、长势中等。突变种:Black Lace Peony

Black Lace (黑色蕾丝)——陈念舟,1986,杜鹃谷花园目录,p.6. No.76.

Black Lace (黑绒带)一高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,p.101, No.4.


Photos