International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Black Lace Peony

Black Lace Peony

Last Updated:2019/5/10 14:01:40 By:wangzhonglang
19

Type Image Chosen by Gianmario Motta

Id:ICR-1698

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1982

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia 'Black Lace Peony'

Chinese Name:黑绒带牡丹

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Heirongdai Mudan Gao, Jiyin, 2007, The Identification....Outstanding Camellias, p.428; Chinese synonym for the USA C.reticulata hybrid Black Lace Peony.

黑牡丹蕾丝 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.3/28, No.744. 朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.31.

黑绒带牡丹 高继银,2007,国内外茶花品种识别与欣赏,p.243.

Description

» English Description

American Camellia Yearbook, 1982, p.170, Reg. No.1816: A medium size, dark red peony form mutant of Black Lace. Blooms mid-season to late. Originated by Robert L. Wines, Ocala, Florida, USA. Average flower size 8 cm across by 4 cm deep. Plant growth, average, upright and a medium rate with dark green leaves, 8 cm x 4 cm.

» Chinese Description

高继银、苏玉华、胡羡聪,2007. 《国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏》,第243页。美国佛罗里达州Robert L.Wines先生培育,系滇山茶‘黑绒带’(Black Lace)品种的自然杂交种。花黑红色,牡丹型,中型花,外轮花瓣大,波浪状,内轮小花瓣直立并相互挤压呈牡丹状,偶有少量金黄色雄蕊外露,花朵稠密。叶片浓绿色,小椭圆形,光亮,植株立性,生长中等。花期中至晚。


朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.31.

Black Lace Peony    黑牡丹蕾丝   (C. reticulata hyb.)  云南茶杂交种。1982,美国佛罗里达州OcalaRobert L. Wines培育选出。’Black Lace’ 的牡丹形、暗红色突变种。中轮(8 x4cm)

Black Lace Peony (黑牡丹蕾丝)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.3/28, No.744.

Black Lace Peony (黑绒带牡丹)一高继银,2007,国内外茶花品种识别与欣赏,p.243.


Photos