International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Black Opal

Black Opal

Last Updated:2019/5/10 14:35:38 By:wangzhonglang
158

Type Image Chosen by Gianmario Motta

Id:ICR-1703

CountryNew Zealand

Year Published/Registered1984

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia 'Black Opal'

Chinese Name:黑蛋石

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Heidanshi Gao, Jiyin, 2007, The Identification....Outstanding Camellias, p.428; Chinese synonym for the New Zealand C.hybrid Black Opal. Previous spelling ‘Heise Danshi’.

Heise Danshi Shao, Taichong, 1992, The Observations from the Camellia World, p.75, No.315. Chinese synonym for the NZ C.hybrid Black Opal. Later changed to ‘Heidanshi’.

黑蛋石 高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,p.136, No.1.

黑宝 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.3/28, No.422.

Description

» English Description

New Zealand Camellia Bulletin, vol.XIV, No.1, p.25, Reg. No.226: C.hybrid Ruby Bells x C.japonica Kuro-tsubaki. Intense black-red. Miniature to small, 6-8 cm across x 3 cm deep, semi-double. Red filaments and gold anthers. Late flowering. Flower colour RHS,CC, Grey Purple,187A-B. Dense, slow growth. Leaves, small, 7 cm x 3.5 cm. Young growth is red. Won champion seedling at 1984 N.Z. National Camellia Show. Originated by O. Blumhardt, Whangarei, New Zealand. See colour photo, front cover, 1987, ACRS., Camellia News, No.103. Chinese synonym: ‘Heisei Danshi’.

» Chinese Description

高继银、苏玉华、胡羡聪,2007. 《国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏》,第285页。新西兰 O.Blumhardt先生培育,系用杂交种‘鲁比’(Ruby Bells)品种与红山茶‘黑椿’(Kuro-tsubaki)品种进行杂交花黑红色,单瓣型至半重瓣型,小到中型花,花瓣宽大,外翻,先端凹,瓣面有紫红色脉纹,花心雄蕊外露,花丝红色,花药金黄色,花朵稠密。叶片浓绿色,长椭圆形,叶齿明显,嫩枝叶红色,植株紧凑,生长缓慢。花期中至晚。


朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.32.

Black Opal    黑蛋石   (C. hybrid)  山茶杂交种。1985 , 新西兰 Whangarei O. BlumhardtC. hybrid 'Ruby Bells' x C. japonica 'kuro-tsubaki'(黑椿)。半重瓣、浓黑红色、小中轮(6~8 x 3cm)、金色花药、红色花丝、花期3月、树形浓密、生长缓慢。小型叶(7x3.5cm),嫩叶呈红色。此品种曾经赢得1984年,新西兰国际茶花展的实生种冠军。

Black Opal (黑蛋石)一高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,p.136, No.1.

Black Opal (黑宝)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.3/28, No.422.


Photos