International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Black Pearl

Black Pearl

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
15

Type Image Chosen by Gianmario Motta

Id:ICR-1705

CountryNew Zealand

Year Published/Registered1970

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Black Pearl'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Heizhenzhu Shao, Taichong, 1992, The Observations from the Camellia World, p.75, No.316. Chinese synonym for the NZ C.japonica Black Pearl.

Description

» English Description

New Zealand Camellua Bulletin, 1970, vol.VI, No.5, p.32, Reg. No.43: A chance seedling of C.japonica ‘Amabilis’, (probably Kamo-honnami as ‘Amabilis’) grown by Mrs Martha E. Wilson, New Plymouth, New Zealand. First flowered 1967. It is a close peony form, very dark red, average diameter, 10 cm and 7.5 cm deep. The plant is a dense and slow grower with dark green leaves and it flowers mid-season. Chinese synonym: ‘Heizhenzhu’.
Photos