International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Black Tie

Black Tie

Last Updated:2019/5/10 15:11:26 By:wangzhonglang
96

Type Image Chosen by Gianmario Motta

Id:ICR-1707

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1975

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Black Tie'

Chinese Name:黑带

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Heilingdai Gao, Jiyin, 1998, The World's Best Camellia Cultivars, p.19. Chinese synonym for Black Tie.

黑带 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.3/28, No.149.

黑领带 高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,p. 19, No.2.

Description

» English Description

American Camellia Yearbook, 1975, p.235, Reg. No.1358: A 12 year old chance japonica seedling that first bloomed 1968; originated by Spencer C. Walden, Jr., Georgia, USA. Plant growth is medium, upright and average in rate with dark green leaves, 7.5 cm long x 4 cm wide. The formal double type bloom is dark red with 60 petals. Average size, 7.5 cm across and 4 cm deep. Resembles a rose-bud. Blooms mid-season. Sport: Black Tie Variegated.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.32.

Black Tie     黑带  C. japonica)   红山茶。1975,美国乔治亚州,Spencer C. Walden Jr.12年自然实生苗、初花1968年。完全形、鲜红色~暗红色、天气寒冷时花瓣脉纹显现较为强烈,瓣端边缘会产生灰黑色镶边,小~中轮(7~8x3~4cm)、花瓣约60枚、花期1~2月,树性直立~横张、长势强。

Black Tie (黑带)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.3/28, No.149.

Black Tie (黑领带)一高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,p. 19, No.2.


Photos