International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Black Velvet

Black Velvet

Last Updated:2020/12/23 15:44:49 By:wangzhonglang
259

Type Image Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-23717

CountryNew Zealand

Year Published/Registered1997

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Black Velvet'

Chinese Name:黑丝绒

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

黑丝绒 新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.15, B28.

黑天鹅 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.3/28, No.292.

Description

» English Description

Black Velvet. (C.japonica), New Zealand Camellia Bulletin, March 1997, Issue No.126, vol.XX, No.1, p.19, Reg. No. 378. Originated by Jim and Val Bennet. A chance seedling of Bob Hope, pollen parent unknown. It is a very dark red-black (RHS.CC.53B–C), medium to large, rose form double or formal double, notable for the dark colour and darker veining. Flower has 35 petals and is 10 cm in diameter. Flowers hold well on the plant before shattering. A 9 year old plant that first flowered in 1990. Flowers mid-season to late. Blackwater. (C.japonica), New Zealand Camellia Bulletin, 1995, Issue No.120, vol.XIX, No.1, p.47, Reg. No.364: Originated by G.W. Clapperton, Gisborne, New Zealand. Dark red, (RHS.CC.45A), semi-double. Few stamens, 16 petals. Flower 6 cm across x 4 cm deep, slightly conical and outer petals have central white streaks. Slow growth rate with dark green leaves 8 cm long x 4.2 cm wide. A chance seedling that blooms mid-season to late. 

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.32

Black Velvet  黑丝绒   C. japonica    Black Velvet 黑丝绒(C. japonica)红山茶。1997,新西兰,J. & V. Bennet。完全~玫瑰形、暗红~黑红色、脉纹、中~大轮、花期1~3月。

Black Velvet (黑丝绒)新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.15, B28.

Black Velvet (黑天鹅)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.3/28, No.292.

Photos