International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Blackburnia

Blackburnia

Last Updated:2019/5/10 15:41:34 By:wangzhonglang
16

Type Image Chosen by Gianmario Motta

Id:ICR-1709

CountryUnited Kingdom

Year Published/Registered1833

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Blackburnia'

Chinese Name:黑火

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Blacburniana Cachet Catalogue, 1840-1841, p.1. Orthographic error for Blackburnia.

Black Burmania Whitelegg Catalogue, 1957. Orthographic error for Blackburnia.

Blackburnea Charles van Geert Catalogue, 1845, p.2. Orthographic error for Blackburnia.

Blackburneana Verschaffelt Catalogue, 1847-1848, p.54. Orthographic error for Blackburnia.

Blackburnii Backhouse & Son Catalogue, 1871, p.36. Orthographic error for Blackburnia.

Blakburnia Burdin Catalogue, 1934, p.18. Orthographic error for Blackburnia.

8 show +

Description

» English Description

Jacob Makoy et Cie.Catalogue, 1833. No description. Courtois, 1833, Magazin d’Horticulture, 1[pt.D]:315. No description. The most complete description is from Berlèse, 1841, Iconographie, vol.1 with pl.39 as ‘Blackburniana’ as deep cherry red to a slightly deeper crimson in colour. Exterior petals, 4 cm in size, are round-oval, considerably cut-out on the margins, creased and channelled, largely imbricated while those following are numerous, smaller, deformed, acuminate, while those in the centre are of many different shapes, in clus­ters, shortened, upright and forming an anemone-like centre of several centimeters in size. This cultivar is very similar to if not the same as Althaeiflora. Synonym: ‘Cruenta’ according to van Houtte, 1839. Orthographic errors: ‘Blackburnii’, ‘Blackburniana’, ‘Blakburnia’, ‘Blackburnea’, ‘Blackburneana’, ‘Black Burniana’, ‘Blacburniana’. Originated in England.

» Chinese Description

黑火 Blackburnia 高继银、苏玉华、胡羡聪,2007. 《国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏》,第45页。英国人培育。花深草莓红色,中部的小花瓣偶有白斑,半重瓣型至托桂型,中到大型花,花瓣长卵圆形,先端略瓣面有深红色脉纹,中部的小花瓣直立,与少量金黄色雄蕊混生,花朵稠密。叶片浓绿色,椭圆形,光亮,嫩枝叶红色,植株紧凑,生长旺盛。花期中。


朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.32.

Blackburnia   黑美娜  (C. japonica)  红山茶。1833,英国。松牡丹半重瓣唐子、深红色、大(10 x 5cm)。拼音错误:Blackburniana。花名:人名(布雷克伯尼尔)。

BlackBurnia (黑火)一高继银,2007,国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏,p.45.


Photos