International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Blair Brown

Blair Brown

Last Updated:2019/5/10 15:45:48 By:wangzhonglang
24

Type Image Chosen by Gianmario Motta

Id:ICR-1712

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1985

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia 'Blair Brown'

Chinese Name:唐太宗

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

唐太宗 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.3/28, No.49.

布莱亚布朗 新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p. 15, B34.

Description

» English Description

ACS, 1985, The Camellia Journal, vol.40, No.2, p.31, Reg. No.1974: A very large, dark pink, semi-double to peony form C.reticulata seedling of ‘Crimson Robe’ (Dataohong) x Jean Pursel, which blooms mid-season to late. Originated by Frank Pursel, Oak­land, California, USA. Average flower size is 20 cm across by 10 cm deep. Plant growth is upright and rapid in rate with mid-green leaves, 8 cm x 6 cm. Colour photo see front cover, 1986, ACS, The Camellia Journal, vol.41, No.1.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.32.

Blair Brown   唐太宗  (C. reticulata hyb.)  云南茶杂交种。1985,美国加州 OaklandJack Pursel 培育选出。Crimson Robe (大桃红)x Jean Pursel (珍帕瑟尔)。半重瓣~牡丹、深粉红色、巨大(20 x 10cm)、花期1~3月、树性直立、长势强。花名:人名(布莱尔布朗)。

Blair Brown (唐太宗)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.3/28, No.49.

Blair Brown (布莱亚布朗)一新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p. 15, B34.


Photos