International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Blanche Maxwell

Blanche Maxwell

Last Updated:2019/5/10 15:52:43 By:wangzhonglang
173

Id:ICR-1716

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1956

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Blanche Maxwell'

Chinese Name:布兰琪

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Blanch Maxwell Wine, 1956, American Camellia Yearbook, p.56. Orthographic error for Blanche Maxwell.

Blanche Eastwoodhill Arboretum, 1982, List of Trees, Shrubs and Climbers, p.8. Abbreviation for Blanche Maxwell.

Description

» English Description

Wine, 1956, American Camellia Yearbook, p.42 as ‘Blanch Maxwell’: This is a pure white sport of Pearl Maxwell with all the good qualities of the parent. It is late bloom­ing with flowers from 12.5 cm across and up to 15 cm. This is another new introduction from S. Hjort, Thomasville, USA.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.32.

Blanche Maxwell  布兰琪   (C. japonica)  红山茶。1956,美国 ThomasvilleS. Hjort 培育选出 。 Pearl Maxwell (波尔麦斯威尔)的纯白色枝变种。完全形、白色、中轮(8~10 x 3~4cm)、花期1~3月、浓密、树性強、抗寒。


Photos