International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Blanda

Blanda

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
10

Id:ICR-1719

CountryChina

Year Published/Registered1826

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Blanda'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Blandina Catalogo Plantarum Cesarii Regii Horti Modiciam, 1844. Orthographic error for Blanda.

Blush Waratah Hibbert & Buist, 1832, The American Flower Garden Directory, p.74. Loudon, ed. 1825, The Greenhouse Companion, p.74. Synonym for Blanda.

Description

» English Description

Sweet, 1826, Hortus Britannicus, pt.1, p.61: ‘Blush Waratah from China’. Described by Berlèse, 1837, Monographie, ed.1 as clear cherry red. Leaves 7.5 cm long by 3.5 cm wide, roundish-ovate, narrow at the apex, flat, finely serrate, rather thick, of a dull, dark green. Flower, tolerably large, full, of a cherry red; petals of the circumference, broad, expanded, cre­nate, sometimes striped with white, those at the centre, small and united in a fascicle. Hibbert & Buist, 1832, The American Flower Garden Directory, p.75: “...or ‘Blush Waratah’, flower in a shape similar to Anemoniflora, rather large and of considerable duration.” Orthographic error: ‘Blandina’. Originated in China.
Photos