International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Blaze of Glory

Blaze of Glory

Last Updated:2019/5/10 15:56:13 By:wangzhonglang
230

Id:ICR-1722

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1965

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Blaze of Glory'

Chinese Name:荣耀

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Rongyao Gao, Jiyin, 2007, The Identification....Outstanding Camellias, p.419; Chinese synonym for the USA C.japonica Blaze of Glory.

荣耀 陈念舟,1986,杜鹃谷花园目录,p.4. No.54.

Description

» English Description

McCaskill Garden’s Catalogue, 1965; American Camellia Yearbook, 1967, p.224, Reg. No.909: This brilliant red, anemone form, chance seedling from Lindsay Neill, first flowered 1956; originated by McCaskill Gardens, California, USA. Flower formation similar to Elegans, 12.5-13.5 cm across and 6 cm deep. Early to mid-season flowering. Plant growth is upright, medium and compact.

» Chinese Description

高继银、苏玉华、胡羡聪,2007. 《国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏》,第46页。美国加利福尼亚州McCaskill Gardens植物园培育,系由‘内尔’(Lindsay Neill)品种的实生苗所得。花鲜艳的红色,似泛蜡光,托桂型,大到巨型花,最大花径可达13.5cm,外轮大花瓣宽圆,先端有凹□,中部簇拥很多直立的小花瓣和金黄色雄蕊,花朵稠密。叶片浓绿色,倒心形,先端尖,叶齿明显,植株立性,生长中等。花期早至中。


朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.32.

Blaze of Glory    荣耀   (C. japonica)  红山茶 。 1967,美国加州,McCaskiN 植物园。'Lindsay Neill'自然实生种。初花1956年。牡丹~唐子形、鲜红~浓红色、中大轮(812 x 5~6cm)、花期1~3月,树性直立、长势中等。错误拼音:Balee of Glory (巴兹欧夫葛罗莉)。

Blaze of Glory (荣耀)—陈念舟,1986,杜鹃谷花园目录,p.4. No.54.


Photos