International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Blond Betty

Blond Betty

Last Updated:2019/5/13 9:15:50 By:wangzhonglang
17

Id:ICR-1724

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1964

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Blond Betty'

Chinese Name:桃色贝蒂

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Betty Blond Superlative Cannon, 1970, ACS, The Camellia Journal, Orthographic error for Blond Betty.

Betty Sheffield Blonde Tammia Nursery Catalogue, 1988, ACS., The Camellia Journal, vol.43, No.4, p.3. Synonym for Blond Betty.

Blond Betty Superlative Cannon, 1970, ACS, The Camellia Journal, vol.25, No.4. Synonym for Blond Betty.

Boong Betty Bob Wines Nursery Catalogue, 1985-1986, p.1. Orthographic error for Blonde Betty.

Taohong Beidi Shao, Taohong, 1991, The Observations from the Camellia World, p.10. Chinese synonym for the USA C.japonica Blond Betty.

Description

» English Description

Tammia Nursery Catalogue, 1964: A peach pink sport of Betty Sheffield. Medium to large size. Originated in USA. Orthographic errors: ‘Blonde Betty’, ‘Boong Betty’. Synonyms: ‘Blond Betty Superlative’, ‘Betty Sheffield Blonde’.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.33.

Blond Betty   桃色贝蒂 C.japonica)  红山茶。1964,美国。'Betty Sheffield'的桃红色突变种。半重瓣松牡丹、桃红色、散蕊、中大轮(1011x3.54cm)、花期1~2月、树性直立、枝叶浓密、长势中等。同种异名:Betty Sheffield BlondeBlond Betty Superlative


Photos