International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Blondy

Blondy

Last Updated:2019/5/13 9:37:16 By:wangzhonglang
20

Id:ICR-1725

CountryAustralia

Year Published/Registered1986

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia 'Blondy'

Chinese Name:小阳春

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

小阳春 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.3/28, No.120.

白人 新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.15, B31.

布朗戴 沈荫椿,2009,山茶,p.81.

Description

» English Description

ACRS, 1986, Camellia News, No.99, p.22, Reg. No.343 with colour photo on rear cover: Originated by E.R. Sebire, Wandin North, Victoria, Australia. A chance seedling from C.hybrid Snowdrop that first flowered 1983. The plant has an upright, open growth habit with 6 cm x 3 cm olive green leaves, acute apex and fine serrations. The 5 cm diam­eter flowers are anemone form and pure white.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.33.

Blondy   小阳春   (C. hybrid)  山茶杂交种 。 1986,澳大利亚VictoriaWandin NorthE.R.Sebire培育选出。C. hybrid 'Snowdrop'(雪花)自然杂交种。初花1983年。唐子形、白色、迷你(5cm)、花期122月,树性直立横张。

Blondy (小阳春)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.3/28, No.120.

Blondy (白人)一新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.15, B31.

Blondy (布朗戴)一沈荫椿,2009,山茶,p.81.


Photos