International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Blood of China

Blood of China

Last Updated:2020/12/6 9:38:29 By:Gianmario Motta
290

Type Image Chosen by Gianmario Motta

Id:ICR-1726

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1938

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Blood of China'

Chinese Name:瓷血红

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Alice Slack SCCS., 1958, Camellia Nomenclature, p.14, Synonym for Blood of China.

Blood of Cina Floricultura Hillebrand Catalogo Generale, 1995, p.6. Orthographic error for Blood of China.

Cixuehong Gao, Jiyin, ltr. 31 July 1990. Chinese synonym for the USA C.japonica, Blood of China.

King Emmanuel I Hazlewood & Jessep, 1972, Checklist - Camellia Cultivars from Nursery Catalogues, p.121. Synonym for Blood of China.

King Emmanuel Vanderbilt, 1941, Camellia Research, II, p.4. Synonym for Blood of China.

King Victor Emmanuel Vanderbilt, 1941, Camellia Research, II, p.4. Synonym for Blood of China.

10 show +

Description

» English Description

Rubel, 1938, Brochure, Camellia Blood of China: Large size, vivid salmon red flowers. Flowers 10-12 cm across, comprised of many petals, irregularly placed, twisted and curled, of a loose peony rose form. They are a deep, but brilliant, salmon red with reticulated darker veins, occasionally a few petals in the centre are slightly splashed white. When fully open, a short bunch of golden stamens adds to the colour harmony. Mid-season to late flowering. The bush forms a globular type specimen. Colour photo, Macoboy, 1981, Dictionary of Camellias in Colour, p.190 and on p.309, Hume, 1946, Camellias in America as ‘Victor Emanuel’. This Camellia, originated from an unknown variety in the Stoutz garden, Mobile, Alabama, USA, was purchased by Henry Stoutz in 1905 from the “Industrial Gardeners’ Boy’s Home”. In 1931 Rubel propagated from it at his Longview Nursery, Alabama. Some plants were sold in 1934 as ‘Lot No.17’ an unknown variety. In the meantime Bellingrath Gardens bought the origi­nal plant where it became verbally known as ‘Victor Emmanuel’ from a fancied resemblance to Vittorio Emanuele II. Kiyono Nursery obtained propagating material from Bellingrath Gar­dens and erroneously listed it as ‘Victor Emmanuel’ in their 1938-1939 Catalogue. As ‘Victor Emmanuel’ is a valid synonym for the old Italian variety Vittorio Emanuele II published in the Agrario Botanico, 1861-1862, it must be rejected as a synonym of Blood of China. Synonym: ‘Alice Slack’. Sport: Blood of China Variegated. Chinese synonym: ‘Cixuehong’.

» Chinese Description

瓷血红 Blood of China 高继银、苏玉华、胡羡聪,2007. 《国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏》,第46页。美国亚拉巴马州Longview Nursery苗圃培育,系由一个不知名称的植株而得花活泼的红色,泛橘红色调,松散的牡丹型,中到大型花,大花瓣宽圆,呈波浪状,瓣面可见深红色脉纹,花心部位的小花瓣与簇状的金黄色短小雄蕊混生,偶有少量白斑,花朵稠密。叶片浓绿色,椭圆形,叶齿明显,植株紧凑,生长旺盛。花期中至晚。


朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.33.

Blood of China   中国红  (C. japonica)  红山茶。 1938,美国阿拉巴马州MobileStoutz花园。来历不明种。半重瓣松牡丹、深橘红、中大轮(812x45cm)、花期13月、树性直立、浓密、长势强。同种异名:Alice SlackVictor Emmanuel (基督胜利)。

Blood of China (中国红)一新竹市吴医师,1977,日本进ロ西洋茶花#12

Blood of China—杨绍溥,1978,台湾茶花,p.65, No.52.

Blood of China (瓷血红)一高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,p.19, No.3.

Blood of China (中国血统)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.3/28, No.654.


Photos