International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Blue Danube

Blue Danube

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
24

Type Image Chosen by Gianmario Motta

Id:ICR-1736

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1960

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia 'Blue Danube'

Chinese Name:蓝色多瑙河

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Landan. (Red Orchid) Gao & Zhuang, 1989, The Camellia in China, p.82. Erroneously for ‘Lanse Dunaohe’, synonym for the C.x williamsii Blue Danube.

Lanse Duonaohe Gao, Jiyin, Ltr, 30 July 1990. Chinese synonym for the C.x williamsii Blue Danube.

Description

» English Description

McCaskill Garden’s Catalogue, 1960: Medium size. peony form, rose lavender in colour. Vigorous, compact growth. Flowers mid-season. Originated by McCaskill Gardens, Pasadena, California, USA. Chinese synonym: ‘Lanse Dounaohe’.

» Chinese Description

高继银、苏玉华、胡羡聪,2007. 《国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏》,第285页。美国加利福尼亚州McCaskill Gardens花园培育,系‘威廉姆斯’杂交种(C.X wiHiamsii)与红山茶之间的杂交种。花紫粉红色,牡丹型,中型花,大花瓣20枚左右,波浪状,瓣面有深红色条纹,里面的花瓣直立,花心有簇状金黄色雄蕊,花朵稠密。叶片浓绿色,椭圆形,中等大小,植株紧凑,生长旺盛。花期中。
Photos