International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Bluebird

Bluebird

Last Updated:2019/11/2 15:40:46 By:wangzhonglang
20

Id:ICR-1738

CountryNew Zealand

Year Published/Registered1977

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia 'Bluebird'

Chinese Name:蓝鸟

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Lanniao Gao, Jiyin, Ltr, 22nd August 1994. Chinese synonym for the New Zealand C.hybrid Bluebird.

蓝鸟 中国台湾茶花市场早期使用的俗名,中国大陆的正式译名。

蓝衣天使 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.3/28, No.186.

Description

» English Description

New Zealand Camellia Bulletin, 1977, vol.X, No.3, p.15, Reg. No.131: a puta­tive hybrid of C.saluenensis and C.japonica that first bloomed 1974; originated by Mrs Ida Berg, Whakatane, New Zealand. The flowers are semi-double with 14-16 petals and some petaloids. The size is 12 cm x 3.5 cm and the colour deep pink with a blue cast. (RHS.CC.Red-Purple Group 67B-C). The plant has as open, upright habit with mid-green leaves, 7 cm x 2.5 cm. Flow­ers mid-season. Orthographic variant: ‘Blue Bird’. Chinese synonym; ‘Lanniao’.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.33

Bluebrid 蓝衣天使       C.x williamsii  Bluebrid 蓝衣天使(C.x williamsii)威廉斯茶 ° 1977,新西兰,WhakataneMrs Ida Berg °C. saluenensis x C. hybrid初花1974年。半重瓣、深粉红色、气温低时泛蓝色调、中轮 (89cm)、可达12cm、花瓣约1416枚、偶有瓣状蕊、花期13月、树性直立、长势中等。 Blue Brid (蓝衣天使)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.3/28, No.186.同:Bluebrid(蓝衣天使)Blue Brid (蓝鸟)一台湾茶花市场早期使用的俗名。同 Bluebrid(蓝衣天使)。

Photos