International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Blush Purity

Blush Purity

Last Updated:2019/5/13 10:17:26 By:wangzhonglang
81

Id:ICR-1751

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1993

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Blush Purity'

Chinese Name:羞洁

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Xiujie Gao, Jiyin, Ltr, 22nd August 1994. Chinese synonym for the USA C.japonica Blush Purity.

粉洁 新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.14, B23. 朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.34.

爱情梦 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.3/28, No.542.

羞洁 高继银,2007,国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏,p.46.

Description

» English Description

Nuccio's Nurseries Catalogue, 1993-1994, p.4: White to blush pink edge. Blooms mid-season to late. Originated in USA as a sport of Shiragiku (‘Purity’). Chinese synonym ‘Xiujie’.

» Chinese Description

高继银、苏玉华、胡羡聪,2007. 《国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏》,第46页。美国加利福尼亚州Nuccio’s Nurseries Inc.苗圃培育,系‘贞洁’(Purity)品种之突变。花白色,花瓣边缘泛淡紫粉红色调,完全重瓣型,中型花,花瓣排列整齐,卵圆形,略外翻,先端有凹□,半开放时中部花瓣通常合抱呈球状,花朵稠密。叶片浓绿色,椭圆形,光亮,植株立性,生长旺盛。花期晚。


朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.34.

Blush Purity  粉洁  (C. japonica)  红山茶 。 1993 , 美国 。 Shiragiku (白菊)的枝变种 。完全~玫瑰形、白色、淡粉雾边、中轮(8 x 3cm)、花期1~3月、树性直立、长势中等。

Blush Purity (粉洁)一新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.14, B23.

Blush Purity (爱情梦)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.3/28, No.542.

Blush Purity (羞洁)一高继银,2007,国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏,p.46.


Photos