International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Blush Tricolor

Blush Tricolor

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
32

Id:ICR-1756

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1957

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Blush Tricolor'

Chinese Name:羞三色

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Tricolor Blush Cannon, 1969, ACS., The Camellia Journal, vol.22, No.1. Orthographic variant for Blush Tricolor.

Xiu Sanse Gao, Jiyin, 2007, The Identification....Outstanding Camellias, p.423; Chinese synonym for the USA C.japonica Blush Tricolor.

Description

» English Description

Magnolia Gardens and Nursery Catalogue, 1957: White blushed pink to blush pink sport of Tricolor. Originated in USA.

» Chinese Description

高继银、苏玉华、胡羡聪,2007. 《国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏》,第47页。美国人培育,系‘三色’(Tricolor)品种之突变。花极嫩的粉红色,半重瓣型,中型花,花瓣约20枚,椭圆形,先端有凹口,外部花瓣平铺,内部花瓣略翘起,瓣面微皱褶,花心有金黄色筒状雄蕊,花朵稠密。叶片浓绿色,椭圆形,光亮,略扭曲,植株开张,生长旺盛。花期中。
Photos