International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Bobbie Fain

Bobbie Fain

Last Updated:2019/5/13 10:46:13 By:wangzhonglang
257

Id:ICR-1767

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1992

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Bobbie Fain'

Chinese Name:伯拜范

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Bobby Fain Variegated ACS 1992 The Camellia Journal, vol.51, No.2, p.29, as ‘Bobby Fain Variegated’. Orthographic error for Bobbie Fain.

伯拜范 新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p. 14, B16.

上天瞧见 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.3/28, No.966.

Description

» English Description

ACS 1992, The Camellia Journal, vol.47, No.4, p.13. No description. SCCS, Camellia Nomenclature, p.20, 1993: Clear, bright red with deep red radial veining and occasional whitish variegation on central petals. Large size, semi-double to anemone form. Average, upright growth. Blooms early to mid-season. Originated by Dr. Homeyer, Macon, Georgia, USA.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.34.

Bobbie Fain   伯拜范  (C. japonica)  红山茶。1992,美国乔治亚州MaconDr Homeyer培育选出。松牡丹牡丹形、暗红色、黑红色放射状脉纹、中心花瓣偶有淡白色斑、大轮(10~12x 6~7cm)、花期12~2月,树性直立、长势中等。不同拼音:Bobby Fain1993年,新竹市侯进益先生从日本伊豆大岛引进台湾栽培。

Bobbie Fain (伯拜范)一新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p. 14, B16.

Bobbie Fain (上天瞧见)—茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.3/28, No.966.


Photos