International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Bobbie Fain Variegated

Bobbie Fain Variegated

Last Updated:2019/5/13 10:37:39 By:wangzhonglang
26

Type Image Chosen by Gianmario Motta

Id:ICR-1768

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1992

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Bobbie Fain Variegated'

Chinese Name:花宝比亚

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Hua Baobiye Gao, Jiyin, 2007, The Identification....Outstanding Camellias, p.414; Chinese synonym for the USA C.japonica Bobbie Fain Variegated.

伯拜范(斑) 朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.34.

上天瞧见(斑) 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.3/28,No.1438.

花宝比亚 高继银,2007,国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏,p.48.

Description

» English Description

ACS 1992, The Camellia Journal, vol.47, No.4, p.13: Valdosta Camellias Scions as ‘Bobbie Fain V.’: Bright red, blotched white virus variegated form of Bobbie Fain. Originated in USA.

» Chinese Description

花宝比亚 Bobbie Fain Var. 高继银、苏玉华、胡羡聪,2007. 《国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏》,第48页。美国人培育,系‘宝比亚’(Bobbie Fain)品种之突变。花红色至深红色,有大量白色斑块,半重瓣型至牡丹型,中到大型花,外轮花瓣平铺,里面的花瓣翘起,花心可见金黄色雄蕊和小花瓣,花朵稠密。叶片浓绿色,椭圆形,植株紧凑,生长旺盛。花期中。


朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.34.

Bobbie Fain Variegated    伯拜范(斑)C. japonica)  红山茶。1992,美国。’Bobbie Fain'病毒感染入白斑品种。

Bobbie Fain Variegated 上天瞧见()一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.3/28,No.1438.

Bobbie Fain Var.(花宝比亚)一高继银,2007,国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏,p.48.


Photos