International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Bogong Snow

Bogong Snow

Last Updated:2019/5/13 13:34:41 By:wangzhonglang
17

Id:ICR-1776

CountryAustralia

Year Published/Registered1985

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia 'Bogong Snow'

Chinese Name:碧城落花

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

碧城落花 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.3/28, No.249.

Description

» English Description

ACRS, 1985, Camellia News, No.95, p.20, Reg. No.337: Originated by T.J. Savige, Wirlinga, N.S.W., Australia. Parents C.hybrid Tiny Princess x C.fraterna. First flowered 1979. Miniature, anemone form flower with 7-9 outer petals and a centre group of small, spatu­late, twisted petals and petaloids; short stamens, filaments white with brownish yellow anthers. Flowers, white with a slight flush of fuchsine pink on the reverse. Blooms early to mid­-season. The spreading, weeping plant has mid-green, elliptic, 6 cm x 3 cm, leaves with a taper­ing base, long acuminate apex and finely, crenate margins.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.34. ~35.

BogongSnow    碧城落花  (C. hybrid)   山茶杂交种。1985,澳大利亚 NSW Wirlinga TJ. SavigeC. hybrid 'Tiny Princess'(小公主)x C. fraterna (毛花连蕊茶)。初花1979年。单瓣唐子形、白色、花瓣背面淡粉、外瓣7~9枚、迷你、花期12~2月、树性横张、垂枝性生长。花名:Bogong(澳洲地名、山名),花名描述此品种盛开时宛如'伯冈'冬天的白雪。

Bogong Snow (碧城落花)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.3/28, No.249.


Photos