International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Bokuhan

Bokuhan

Last Updated:2019/7/5 10:59:17 By:wangzhonglang
116

Type Image Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-1781

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1719

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Bokuhan'

Chinese Name:卜伴

Japanese Name:卜伴 ぼくはん

Meaning:personal name

Synonym

Aiwu Chinese synonym for Japanese C. japonica Bokuhan.

Bohan Domoto Catalogue, 1948. Orthographic error for Bokuhan.

Bokuban Different reading for Bokuhan in Shirai-Bunko, 1789, Shoshiki Hanagatachō.

Bokuhan-tsubaki Itō, Ihei, 1719, Kōekichikinshō. Considered a synonym for Bokuhan.

Bokyhan Fendig, 1953, American Camellia Catalogue. Corruption of the Japanese name Bokuhan.

Gakkō Cho, [before 1867], Chinkafu.Different reading: ‘Gekkō’. See, Kyōto Engei Kurabu, 1960, Tsubaki Tokushū, No.1, p.21 and Tuyama, 1968, Camellia Cultivars of Japan, p.224. The name refers to the Bod­hisattva Gakkō and also means moonlight. Synonym for Bokuhan.

11 show +

Description

» English Description

Itō, Ihei, 1719, Kōekichikinshō, vol.I as ‘Bokuhan-tsubaki’; Itō, Jukyū, 1739, Honzō Hanamaki’e as ‘Bokuhan’; Shirai-bunko, 1789, Shoshihi Hanagatachō as ‘Bokuban’; Kasuya, Kamegorō, 1849, Tsubaki Irohanayose Irotsuki as ‘Bokuhan’; Iwasaki, Tsune­masa,1828, Honzō Zufu: Red outer guard petals and a compact, white petaloid centre. A minia­ture, 5-6 cm across, anemone form. Mid-season blooming. Vigorous, upright growth with long oval leaves, strong green, acuminate and finely serrate, obvious venation. Western synonmy: ‘Tinsie’. Other synonyms: ‘Gakkō’, ‘Gekkō’, ‘Bokuhan-tsubaki’, Hakushin-bokuhan’. Corrup­tion of Japanese names: ‘Bokyhan’, ‘Bohan’. Different reading: ‘Bokuban’. It was described and illustrated in Ishii, 1930, Illustrated Horticultural Plants of Japan, Tuyama, 1966, Camellia Cultivars of Japan, pl.130, p.224; Encyclopedia of Camellias in Colour, vol.I, 1972, pp.155, 156, pl.365 & p.345. Seibundō Shinkōsha, 1979, Senchinshū, p.141 & p.248, Macoboy, 1981, The Colour Dictionary of Camellias, p.129; Adachi, 1960, Camellia. Its Appreciation and Artistic Arrangements, p.215 and on the front cover of New Zealand Camellia Bulletin, 1972, vol.VII, No.5; Yokoyama & Kirino, 1989, Nihon no Chinka, p.357. Mutations: Hoshi-iri-bokuhan, Blush Tinsie, Yukimochi-bokuhan. Originated in the Kantō District, Japan. Chinese synonym: ‘Aiwu’.

» Chinese Description

高继银、苏玉华、胡羡聪,2007. 《国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏》,第49页。Bokuhan(卜瓣),日本江户,传到美国后被称为‘Tinsie’(爱物)。花浓红色,托桂型,微型花,外轮花瓣宽圆,平铺,花心雄蕊完全瓣化,形成白色小花瓣,排列整齐,花丝红色,花朵稠密。叶片浓绿色,长椭圆形,较小,植株立性,枝软,生长旺盛。花期中至晚。

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.35.  Bokuhan,卜伴(C.japonica)  红山茶。1719,日本关东。单瓣、唐子形、深红色、白花心、小轮(56cm)、花期23月,树性直立、枝细、蓬松、长势强。同种异名: Gakkō (月光)、Hakushin-bokuhan (白芯卜伴)Tinsie (丁西)。 突变种: Hoshi-iri-bokuhan (星入卜伴)、Blush Tinsie 卜伴一杨绍溥,1978,《台湾茶花》,p.66. No.64.  Bokuhan (卜伴)一《新竹市茶花产销班目录》,2002-2006, p.43, No.518.

» Japanese Description

日本ツバキ協会. 2010. 《最新日本ツバキ図鑑》. p.100. 江戸產. [花]濃紅色、一重、唐子咲き、花芯の唐子は白、小輪、3~4月。[葉]長楕円、小形。[樹]立性、枝は細く疎。[来歴]1719年「広益地錦抄」など江戸期より知られた古典品種中の名花、別名:月光、白芯卜伴(愛知)、白斑入りは星入卜伴。写/佐藤、文/編集委員会
Photos