International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Bokuhan-nishiki

Bokuhan-nishiki

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
52

Id:ICR-1782

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1960

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Bokuhan-nishiki'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name:卜伴錦 ぼくはんにしき

Meaning

Synonym

Nishiki-bokuhan Inazawa Nurseries Co. Ltd. Catalogue, 1980-1981. Orthographic variant for Bokuhan-nishiki.

Description

» English Description

Watanabe, 1960, Kyōto Engei Kurabu, Tsubaki Tokushū, No.1, p.52. No description. Chūbu Tsubaki Kyōkai, ea., 1960, Tsubaki Meikan; Seibundō Shinkōsha, 1979, Senchinshū, p.141, colour photo, p.248, description: A red bloom with a compact, anemone centre, some petaloids with an ornamental border of white; medium to small size, 7-8 cm across. Mid-season flowering. Leaves, medium size, broad-elliptic, flat, apex long acuminate. Plant habit, erect and vigorous. Originated in Chūbu, Japan. A sport of Benikarako. It resembles Shikibu.

» Japanese Description

日本ツバキ協会. 2010. 《最新日本ツバキ図鑑》. p.96. 愛知產. [花]紅色、一重、唐子咲き、唐子弁が揃って立ち、弁端が白い、小輪、11~4月。[葉]楕円、中形。[樹]、と性、叢生。[来歴]古い品槐であるが来歴不詳。写/桐野、文/佐藤
Photos