International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Bolen's Number 4 Red

Bolen's Number 4 Red Believed Extinct

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
13

Id:ICR-1780

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1941

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Bolen's Number 4 Red'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Chandleri Bolen Red Hazlewood & Jessep, 1972, Checklist - Camellia Cultivars from Nursery Cata­logues, p.37. Synonym for Bolen’s Number 4 Red.

Description

» English Description

Vanderbilt, 1941, Camellia Research, II, p.2 as ‘Bolen’s No.4 Red’. No description. Originated in USA. (Believed extinct.) Synonym: ‘Chandleri Bolen’s Red’.
Photos