International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Bonardii Adolpho Striata

Bonardii Adolpho Striata Believed Extinct

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
10

Id:ICR-1802

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1844

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Bonardii Adolpho Striata'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Bonardii Striata Ridolphii Hovey, 1844, Magazine of Horticulture. Orthographic error for Bonardii Adolpho Striata.

Description

» English Description

Magazine of Horticulture, 1844 as ‘Bonardi Adolpho Striata”. Orthographic error ‘Bonardii Striata Adolphii’. No description. Originated in Italy. (Believed extinct.)
Photos