International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Bonbon

Bonbon

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
17

Type Image Chosen by Gianmario Motta

Id:ICR-1805

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1966

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Bonbon'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Bon Bon Hazlewood & Jessep, 1972, Checklist- Camellia Cultivars from Nursery Catalogues-, p.28.. Orthographic variant for Bonbon.

Description

» English Description

SCCS, 1966, Camellia Nomenclature, p.27: White, splotched red, miniature peony form. Vigorous, upright growth. Originated by Toichi Domoto, California, USA. For other forms of this cultivar see: Bonbon Blush, Bonbon Red. Orthographic variant: ‘Bon Bon’.
Photos