International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Bonbon Blush

Bonbon Blush

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
22

Type Image Chosen by Gianmario Motta

Id:ICR-1806

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1974

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Bonbon Blush'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Bon Bon Blush Hazlewood & Jessep, 1972, Checklist - Camellia Cultivars from Nursery Catalogues, p.28. Orthographic variant for Bonbon Blush.

Description

» English Description

SCCS, 1974, Camellia Nomenclature, p.29: A sport of Bonbon. Deep pink with each petal edged white. Originated at McCaskill Gardens, Pasadena, California, USA. For colour photo see p.130, Macoboy, 1981, The Colour Dictionary of Camellias. Orthographic variant: ‘Bon Bon Blush’.
Photos