International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Bonnie Prince Charles

Bonnie Prince Charles

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
13

Id:ICR-1812

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1950

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Bonnie Prince Charles'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

B. P. Charles McIlhenny Catalogue, 1952-1953. Abbreviation for Bonnie Prince Charles.

Description

» English Description

Deutsche, 1950, Camellian, (1):35: White centre petals and blush pink outer petals, edges veined a deeper colour. Medium sized, loose peony to anemone form, 10-11 cm across, swirled centre petals mixed with stamens. Originated by McIlhenny, Louisiana, USA.
Photos