International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Borom's Gem

Borom's Gem

Last Updated:2019/5/13 14:57:38 By:wangzhonglang
242

Id:ICR-1843

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1983

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Borom's Gem'

Chinese Name:铜斑珍宝

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

铜斑珍宝 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.3/28, No.942.

Description

» English Description

American Camellia Yearbook, 1983, p.156, Reg. No.1890: A large to very large, pink, rose form double C.japonica chance seedling, flowering mid-season to late, originated by S.T. Borom, South Carolina, USA. The 8 year old seedling first bloomed 1979. Average flower size, 12.5 cm across and 5 cm deep with 30-34 petals, 4 petaloids, yellow anthers and pink and white filaments. Plant growth is upright, of average density and rapid growth with light green leaves, 10 cm x 6 cm.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.35.

Borom'sGem    铜斑珍宝 C.japonica)   红山茶。1983,美国南卡罗来纳州,S.T. Borom培育选出。8年自然实生种,初花1979年。玫瑰形、粉红、大巨大(12.5 x 5cm)、花瓣约3034枚、花期13月、树性直立、浓密、长势强。花名:柏龙的宝石。

Borom's Gem (铜斑珍宝)——茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.3/28, No.942.


Photos