International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Botanyuki

Botanyuki

Last Updated:2021/2/16 17:07:27 By:wangzhonglang
34

Type Image Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-1851

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1967

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia rusticana 'Botanyuki'

Chinese Name:牡丹雪

Japanese Name:牡丹雪 ぼたんゆき

Meaning:Peony snow

Synonym

Botan Shao, Taichong, 1992, The Observations from the Camellia World, No.117, p.63. Chinese synonym for the Japanese C.rusticana Botanyuki. Also known as ‘Xuemudan’.

Botanuki Piet, 1978, SCCS, The Camellia Review, vol.40, No.1. Orthographic error for Botanyuki.

Snow Peony Camellias, Y.C. Shen, 2009, p.77 with colour photo; Synonym for Botanyuki.

Xuemudan Gao, Jiyin, Ltr, 22nd August 1994. Chinese synonym for the Japanese C.rusticana Botanyuki.

牡丹雪 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.3/28, No.529.

Description

» English Description

Hagiya, 1967, Kyōto Engei Kurabu, Tsubaki Tokushū, No.8, p.15, black and white photo; Seibundō Shinkōsha, 1979, Senchinshū, p.141, colour photo, p.248 description: Creamy white, but peach-pink in bud, cup shaped, petaloid semi-double to open peony form, 7-8.5 cm across with 13-20 large, outer petals and an open centre of petaloids, with yellow filaments, stamens and a few erect and twisted small petals. Blooms late. Leaves, medium size, long oval, acuminate apex, impressed venation, hairy petioles; spreading, bushy growth. See Yokoyama & Kirino, 1989, Nihon no Chinka, p.294, 295. Corruption of Japanese name: ‘Botanuki’. Collected from Yamato-chō, Minami-uonuma-gun, Niigata Prefecture, Japan, in 1958 by Susumu Ishizawa, named and released by Kaoru Hagiya.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.35. Botanyuki      牡丹雪( Peony snow)。(C. rusticana)   雪茶。1967,日本新潟县。半重瓣〜松牡丹、乳白色、花心桃红色、小〜中轮(78.5cm)1320枚大型外瓣、花期23月、树性横张、灌木丛状生长。Botan Yuki (牡丹雪)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.3/28, No.529.


» Japanese Description

日本ツバキ協会. 2010. 《最新日本ツバキ図鑑》. p.41. 新潟產. [花]移り白、花底は黄味を帯びる、牡丹咲き、抱え咲き、中輪、3~4月。[葉]楕円、中形。[樹]横張り性、強い。[来歴]ユキツバキ系。南魚沼郡の民家の栽培種、1967年に石沢進の採集、命名.発表。写/太岡、文/萩屋
Photos