International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Bow Bells

Bow Bells

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
19

Id:ICR-1862

CountryUnited Kingdom

Year Published/Registered1954

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia 'Bow Bells'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Bow Belles Threlkeld, 1962, The Camellia Book, p.169. Orthographic error for Bow Bells.

Bow Bello Jean Lebihan, 1971, Pas de Jardin sans Camellia, 2nd. ed., .57. Orthographic error for Bow Bells.

Description

» English Description

Buzzard, 1954, American Camellia Yearbook, p.216; Puddle, 1956, SCCS, The Camellia Review, vol.17, No.8, p.13, as a variation within the species saluenensis: Rose-pink, deeper at the base of the petals with deeper veining. Medium sized, trumpet shaped, semi-dou­ble. A scented seedling raised from C.saluenensis by W.J. Marchant, England. Orthographic errors ‘Bow Belles’, ‘Bow Bello’. Develops a pendulous habit with age.
Photos