International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Bowen Bryant

Bowen Bryant

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
32

Type Image Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-1863

CountryAustralia

Year Published/Registered1957

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia 'Bowen Bryant'

Chinese Name:鲍文

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Boven Bryant Jean Lebihan 1971, Pas de Jardin sans Camellia, 2nd ed., p.57. Orthographic error for Bowen Bryant.

Description

» English Description

ACRS, 1957, Camellia Annual, vol.1, No.4, Reg. No.25: Number 10 in the batch of seedlings raised by E.G. Waterhouse from the one plant of C.saluenensis in 1946. A large, semidouble, vigorous growing, free flowering Camellia of intense rose fuchsine, RHS, Red Purple Group, 62C, with silvery overtones. Medium size with an odd inner petal fused with contrasting stamens, amber tipped copper. Distinctive, narrow foliage; upright, open grower. Received an RHS Award of merit in 1981 and a First Class Certificate in 1986. Originated by E.G. Waterhouse, Gordon, N.S.W., Australia. Sport: Bowen Bryant Variegated. Orthographic errors: ‘Bowen Bryanth’, ‘Boven Bryant’.

» Chinese Description

高继银、苏玉华、胡羡聪,2007. 《国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏》,第285页。澳大利亚E.G.Waterhouse先生培育,系由怒江红山茶的实生苗所得。花粉红色,偶有白斑,半重瓣型,中到大型花,花瓣宽大,排列整齐,先端B陷,瓣面皱褶,可见清晰深色脉纹,花心有筒状黄色雄蕊,花朵稠密。叶片浓绿色,狭椭圆形,叶面粗糙,叶齿尖,植株立性,枝细,生长旺盛。花期中。
Photos