International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Bowman's White

Bowman's White

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
12

Id:ICR-1867

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1958

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Bowman's White'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Boman's White Mark S. Cannon Scion Catalogue, 1962, p.2. Orthographic error for Bowman’s White.

Description

» English Description

SCCS, 1958, Camellia Nomenclature: Cream White. Medium to large peony form. Vigorous, upright growth. Late flowering. Orthographic error: ‘Boman’s White’. Originated by Bowman, USA.
Photos