International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Bowman Number 227

Bowman Number 227

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
96

Id:ICR-1865

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1958

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Bowman Number 227'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Boman's Number 227 Mark S. Cannon Scion Catalogue, 1962, p.2, as ‘Boman’s #227. Orthographic error for Bowman Number 227.

Description

» English Description

Fisher, 1958, Camellian as ‘Bowman #227’. Back cover. No descrip­tion. Originated in USA. Orthographic error: ‘Boman’s Number 227’.
Photos