International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Bradford's Variegated

Bradford's Variegated

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
9

Id:ICR-1872

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1949

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Bradford's Variegated'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

C. M. Hovey Variegated II SCCS, 1947, The Camellia. Its Culture and Nomenclature as ‘C.M. Hovey Var.II’. Synonym for Bradford’s Variegated.

Description

» English Description

Fendig, 1949, American Camellia Catalogue as ‘Bradford’s Var.’: A variegated form of C.M. Hovey - Deep red with white spots and margins. Synonym: ‘C.M. Hovey Variegated II’. Originated by J.S. Bradford, Ocean Springs, Mississippi, USA.
Photos