International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Brassenie

Brassenie

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
10

Id:ICR-1879

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1935

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Brassenie'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Brassennie Gerbing’s Azalea Gardens Catalogue, 1938-1939. Orthographic error for Brassenie.

Brassennie Variegated Lindo Nursery Price List, 1941-1942 as ‘Brassennie Var.’. Synonym for Brassenie.

Brassine Blackwell Nursery Catalogue, 1956-1957, p.11. Orthographic error for Brassenie.

Bressenie G.G. Gerbing, 1945, Camellias. Orthographic error for Brassenie.

Bressonie Fendig. 1953, American Camellia Catalogue. Orthographic error for Brassenie. Erroneously given as a synonym for ‘Lallarook’ by Hertrich, 1954, Camellias in the Huntington Gar­den, p.210.

Brussenie Vanderbilt, 1940, Camellia Research, p.2. Orthographic error for Brassenie.

5 show +

Description

» English Description

Fruitland Nursery Catalogue, 1935: Rose red, marbled white. Large, rose form double. Slow, bushy growth. Mid-season blooming. Orthographic errors: ‘Brassine’, ‘Bressonie’, ‘Brassoni’, ‘Brussenie’, ‘Brassennie’, ‘Bressene’. Synonym: ‘Brassennie Variegated’. Erroneously associated with Il Tramonto in the USA.
Photos