International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Break O'Day

Break O'Day

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
13

Id:ICR-1881

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1953

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Break O'Day'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Break of Day Mark S. Cannon Scion Catalogue, 1963-1964, p.2.Orthographic variant for Break O’Day.

Description

» English Description

Thompson, 1953, American Camellia Yearbook, p.76: Seedling of ‘Lotus’, (Gauntlettii) A thickly packed ball of coral pink with large outer petals, notched and waved. The flower is 12.5 cm across. This variety has very distinctive foliage resembling ‘Chang’s Tem­ple’, (Damanao), but more compact. For black and white photo see p.24, Hertrich, 1959, Camel­lias in the Huntington Gardens, vol.III. Originator: Harvey Short, Ramona, California, USA. Orthographic variant: ‘Break of Day’.
Photos