International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Brian

Brian

Last Updated:2019/5/13 15:38:47 By:wangzhonglang
131

Id:ICR-1894

CountryNew Zealand

Year Published/Registered1957

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia 'Brian'

Chinese Name:布莱恩

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Brian Doak Mark S. Cannon Scion Catalogue, 196~1965, p.2. Synonym for Brian.

Bryan Doak RHS, Rhododendrons with Camellias and Magnolias, 1986, p.71. Synonym for Brian.

布莱恩 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.3/28, No.753.

Description

» English Description

Griffin, ed. 1957, Camellian; New Zealand Camellia Bulletin, 1961, p.38, Reg. No.6: A 10 cm semi-double with 15 petals, pointed and in a hose-in-hose arrange­ment. The colour is HCC 23/3, Rose Madder, stamens yellow. First flowered 1954. Vigorous, upright growth. A seedling of the cross C.saluenensis x C.reticulata Captain Rawes raised by Dr B. Doak, Papatoetoe, New Zealand. Synonym: ‘Brian Doak’. See colour photo, p.41, Richard & Charles Harrison, 1965, Know Your Garden Series, Trees and Shrubs. Sport: Brian Varie­gated.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.36.

Brian   布莱恩   (C. reticulata hyb.)   云南茶杂交种。1957,新西兰 PapatoetoeDr B. Doak 培育作出 。 C. saluenensis x C. reticulata 'Captain Rawes' 。 初花 1954 年 。 半重瓣、双层形、玫瑰粉、花瓣约15枚、中轮(10cm)、树性直立、长势强。同种异名:Brian Doak。突变种:Brian Doak Variegated

Brian (布莱恩)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.3/28, No.753.


Photos