International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Brian Bohru

Brian Bohru

Last Updated:2019/5/13 15:30:14 By:wangzhonglang
17

Id:ICR-1895

CountryAustralia

Year Published/Registered1991

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia 'Brian Bohru'

Chinese Name:石楠烟斗

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

石楠烟斗 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.3/28, No.808.

Description

» English Description

ACRS, Camellia News, 1991, Issue No.119, p.11, Re. No.398: Originated at Mildorrie Camellias, Jasper’s Brush, NSW, Australia. A chance seedling of Brian Doak Variegated that first flowered 1984 as a 3 year old plant. A semi-double red with 12-14 petals and filaments in a central boss. Size, 8 cm across x 5.5 cm deep. Flowers mid-season to late on a slow growing, dense, spreading bush. Leaves glossy green, keeled, elongated, margins dentate, apices acuminate, 10 cm long x 2.2 cm wide. Similar to Brian but brilliant red.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.36.

Brian Bohru    石楠烟斗  (C. reticulata hyb.)   云南茶杂交种 。 1991,澳大利亚 NSWJaspers BrushMildorrie Camellias 培育选出。'Brian Doak Variegated'自然实生种。3年实生苗,初花1984年。半重瓣、红色、花瓣约1214枚、中轮(8 x 5.5cm)、花期13月、树形浓密、横张、生长缓慢、灌木丛状生长、与’Brain'很像、但她拥有非常亮丽的红色。花名:人名 (布莱恩宝露)。

Brian Bohru (石楠烟斗)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.3/28, No.808.


Photos