International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Bride's Bouquet

Bride's Bouquet

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
219

Id:ICR-1910

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1950

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Bride's Bouquet'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Bride's Boque Fendig, 1953, American Camellia Catalogue. Orthographic error for Bride’s Bouquet.

Description

» English Description

SCCS, Bulletin, Vol.6, No.4, June 1950. SCCS, 1951, The Camellia. Its Culture and Nomenclature: White, large, semi-double to anemone form double, 12.5-13 cm across. The petals, notched and twisted, curve towards the centre. The few stamens intermingle with the centre petaloids. Filaments cream-white, anthers golden-yellow. Leaves are oval, dark green, 9.5 cm long x 4.5 cm wide on the average. Medium, open growth with slender stems. Originated by Harvey F. Short, Ramona, California, USA from seed of ‘Lotus’, (Gauntlettii) male parent unknown. Received the “Margarete Hertrich Award” 1951. See p.47, black and white photo, Hertrich, 1959, Camel­lias in the Huntington Garden, Vol.III. Orthographic errors: ‘Bride’s Boque’, ‘Bride’s Boquet’.
Photos