International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Brigadoon

Brigadoon

Last Updated:2019/5/13 15:41:52 By:wangzhonglang
37

Type Image Chosen by Gianmario Motta

Id:ICR-1912

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1962

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia 'Brigadoon'

Chinese Name:爱情玫瑰

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Buliqidun Gao, Jiyin, Ltr, 5th August, 1992. Chinese synonym for the USA C.x williamsii Brigadoon.

爱情玫瑰 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.3/28, No.563.

准将 新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.50, B61.

Description

» English Description

SCCS, 1962 Camellia Nomenclature, p.118. Rose-pink medium large semi-double; compact upright growth. Blooms mid-season. C.saluenensis x C.japonica Princess Baciocchi seedling, originated by Armstrong USA. Received an Award of Merit from the RHS in 1974 where it was described as having “Flowers 12.5 cm diameter, semi-double with five rows of petals, very pale pink overlaid with Red-Purple Group 62A, veined 61D”.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.36.

Brigadoon    爱情玫瑰   (C.x Williamsii)   威廉斯茶。 1960,美国,Armstrong种苗园培育选出。 C. saluenensis x C. japonica 'Princess Bacciocchi' 。 半重瓣、玫瑰粉、中轮、花期12月、树性直立、浓密。花名:布莱格登。1954年美国电影Brigadoon (南海天堂),又译为'蓬莱仙舞’。

Brigadoon (爱情玫瑰)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.3/28, No.563.

Brigadoon (准将)一新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.50, B61.


Photos