International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Bright Eyes

Bright Eyes

Last Updated:2019/5/13 15:54:15 By:wangzhonglang
216

Id:ICR-1916

CountryAustralia

Year Published/Registered1989

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia 'Bright Eyes'

Chinese Name:慧眼

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Huiyan Gao, Jiyin, 1998, The World's Best Camellia Cultivars, p.136. Chinese synonym for the Australian C.hybrid Bright Eyes.

慧眼 高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,p.136, No.3.

灵魂之窗 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.3/28, No.1734.

Description

» English Description

ACRS., 1989. Camellia News, No.111, p.12, Reg. No.372: Originated by Edgar Sebire, Wandin North, Victoria, Australia. A chance C.pitardii var pitardii seedling that first flowered 1978. The semi-double flower has 16 petals of deep pink (RHS.CC.64D),10 cm across x 5 cm deep. The slow growing, spreading, bushy plant, flowers from very early to late. Petals are notched, fluted and folded; filaments are in a central column. Leaves elongate, flat, matt green, margins finely serrate, apices acuminate, 6.5 cm long x 2.5 cm wide. See colour pl. Camellia News No.114, Sept. 1990, p.2.

» Chinese Description

高继银、苏玉华、胡羡聪,2007. 《国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏》,第286页。美国北卡罗来纳州Clifford Parks博士培育,系由[怒江红山茶×玫瑰连蕊茶(C.rosaeflora)]×红山茶这样的杂交组合获得的。花深玫瑰红色,半重瓣型,大型花,花瓣15枚以上,波浪状或者扭曲,花心有鲜艳的黄色雄蕊,花朵极稠密。叶片浓绿色,椭圆形,植株开张,生长缓慢。花期中。


朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.36.

Bright Eyes   慧眼   (C. hybrid)   山茶杂交种。1989,澳大利亚 VictoriaWandin NorthE. Sebire C. pitardii var pitardii (西南红山茶)自然实生种。半重瓣、深粉红色、中轮、花期123月、树性横张、丛状生长。

Bright Eyes (慧眼)一高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,p.136, No.3.

Bright Eyes (灵魂之窗)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.3/28, No.1734.


Photos