International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Bristoniana

Bristoniana

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
14

Id:ICR-1933

CountryUnited Kingdom

Year Published/Registered1840

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Bristoniana'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Bristonia Cachet Catalogue, 1845-1846, p.6. Orthographic variant for Bristoniana.

Description

» English Description

Cachet, 1840-1841, Catalogue, p.2. No description. Berlèse, 1845, Monographie, ed.3, p.123: Flower, peony form, of a delicate rose-pink with some reflections of white, particularly towards the centre. The external petals are dispersed in 5-6 rows; those internal, numerous, forming an erect cluster with some white marks and sometimes showing stamens. Originated in England. Orthographic variant: ‘Bristonia’.
Photos