International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Brockii

Brockii

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
14

Id:ICR-1941

CountryUnited Kingdom

Year Published/Registered1840

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Brockii'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Brocchi Rovelli Nursery Catalogue, 1886. Orthographic error for Brockii.

Brocchii Burdin Maggiore & Co. Catalogue, 1856-1857. Orthographic error for Brockii.

Broctrii Verscheffelt Catalogue, No. 50, 1844, p.22. Orthographic error for Brockii.

Brokh Besson & Figlio Nursery Catalogue, 1878. Orthographic error for Brockii.

Brokii Burdin Maggiore & Co. Catalogue, 1862. Orthographic error for Brockii.

Broochi Burdin Maggiore & Co. Catalogue, 1847. Orthographic error for Brockii.

6 show +

Description

» English Description

Berlèse, 1840, Monographie, ed.2, p.213, 236: From M. Lanzeseur, distinguished horticulturalist from Rennes and M. Keteliér, Vice-Director of the gardens of Fromont, give the following description: Flower vivid red, full, with broad rays of white crosing the petals from top to bottom. This camellia was obtained as a seedling from England in 1838. Orthographic errors: ‘Brochii’, ‘Brocchi’, ‘Brokii’, ‘Broochii’, ‘Brochi’, ‘Broctrii’, ‘Brokh’, ‘Brookii’.
Photos